On September 3rd, the 2013 AIM Independent Music Awards will be taking place; a special time to reward the record labels and musical acts who dominated 2012 and 2013, so far. Leading in nominations are Daughter, who've picked up an impressive three nominations.

It's also worth noting the 'Best Small Label' category, which features our friends over at Alcopop! and Hyperdub.

The AIM Independent Music Awards will be taking place at The Brewery in London on September 3rd. To find out more, head here.


Independent Album of the Year
Daughter – If You Leave (4AD)
David Byrne & St Vincent – Love This Giant (4AD)
Ghostpoet – Some Say I So I Say Light (PIAS)
Jagwar Ma – Howlin’ (Marathon Artists)
John Grant – Pale Green Ghosts (Bella Union)
Jon Hopkins – Immunity (Domino)
Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds – Push the Sky Away (Bad Seed)
Public Service Broadcasting – Inform – Educate – Entertain (Liquid Management)
Vampire Weekend – Modern Vampires of the City (XL)
The xx – Coexist (XL)

Best Difficult Second Album
Ghostpoet – Some Say I So I Say Light (PIAS)
John Grant – Pale Green Ghosts (Bella Union)
Major Lazer – Free The Universe (Because Music)
Villagers – Awayland (Domino)
The xx – Coexist (XL Recordings)

Special Catalogue Release of the Year
Bonobo – The North Borders (Ninja Tune)
Interpol – Turn On The Bright Lights 10th Anniversary Edition (Matador)
The Horrors – Higher (XL)
Various – Kenya Special (Sound Way Records)
Various Artists – Scared to Get Happy: A Story of Indie Pop 1980-89 (Cherry Red)

Independent Track of the Year
Daughter – Youth (4AD)
Jagwar Ma – The Throw (Marathon Artists)
Palma Violets – Best of Friends (Rough Trade)
Passenger – Let Her Go (Nettwerk)
TNGHT – Higher Ground (Warp Records)
Vampire Weekend – Diane Young (XL Recordings)

Independent Video of the Year
Childhood – Solemn Skies (Marathon Artists)
David Byrne & St Vincent (4AD)
Django Django – WOR (Because Music)
Grimes – Genesis (4AD)
Macklemore & Ryan Lewis – Thrift Shop (Macklemore/ADA)
The Ramona Flowers – Lust & Lies (Distiller Records)

Best Live Act
Bellowhead (Navigator)
Bonobo (Ninja Tune)
Enter Shikari (PIAS)
Johnny Marr (ADA)
The National (4AD)

PPL Award for most played new independent act
Alabama Shakes (Rough Trade)
Alt-J (Infectious)
Django Django (Because Music)
Macklemore & Ryan Lewis (ADA)
The 2 Bears (Southern Fried)

Independent Label of the Year
Bella Union
Cooking Vinyl
Matador
PIAS
Warp

Best Small Label
Alcopop! Records
Gringo Records
Hyperdub
Rocket Girl
Too Pure Singles Club

Hardest Working Band or Artist
Alt-J (Infectious)
The Computers (One Little Indian)
Enter Shikari (Ambush Reality/PIAS)
Frankie & the Heartstrings (Wichita)
Sam Lee (Nest Collective)

Indie Champion Award
Gilles Peterson – BBC Radio 1
Joe Sparrow – A Band A Day
John Kennedy – XFM
Lauren Laverne – BBC 6Music
Lawrence Montgomery – Rise Music

Best Independent Festival
Hebridean Celtic Festival
In The Woods
Leefest
Truck Festival
Y Not Festival

Independent Breakthrough of the Year
The 1975 (Dirty Hit)
Daughter (4AD)
Macklemore & Ryan Lewis (Macklemore/ADA)
Palma Violets (Rough Trade)
Passenger (Nettwerk)
Public Service Broadcasting (Liquid Management)

Remember to head over to our 'News' section to keep up to date with all the latest Music & Culture news.